1, Hurdis Road, B90 2DP
1 Hurdis Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £279,950 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £279,950 * 3.6% 1.6% May 2006 £165,000 10.9% 9.1% May 1997 £65,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,744 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £279,950 £2,745 £321,475 £3,152 May 2006 £165,000 £1,618 £315,917 £3,097 May 1997 £65,000 £637 £327,661 £3,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM13403
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Hurdis Road, Shirley, Solihull
- Owner
-
TJG CAPITAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12459347)
Proprietor address: 1 Hurdis Road, Shirley, Solihull B90 2DP
Price paid on title: £279,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Feb 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Hurdis Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Hurdis Road.