31, Old Bakery Close, EX4 2UZ
31 Old Bakery Close is a 62 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £230,000 2.6% 0.8% Dec 2010 £177,500 1.2% -1.4% Nov 2004 £164,950 14.9% 12.8% Feb 2004 £148,000 15.9% 14.3% Aug 1997 £56,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Old Bakery Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,201 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £230,000 £3,710 £260,489 £4,201 Dec 2010 £177,500 £2,863 £277,073 £4,469 Nov 2004 £164,950 £2,660 £301,473 £4,862 Feb 2004 £148,000 £2,387 £284,013 £4,581 Aug 1997 £56,500 £911 £258,889 £4,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Old Bakery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 31 Old Bakery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: