27, Lewis Crescent, EX2 7TD
27 Lewis Crescent is a 75 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £227,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £227,500 1.6% -0.4% Dec 2007 £184,500 2.6% 0.5% Mar 2002 £159,450 24.1% 22.3% Aug 1997 £59,850 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Lewis Crescent.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £227,500 £3,033 £265,734 £3,543 Dec 2007 £184,500 £2,460 £256,987 £3,426 Mar 2002 £159,450 £2,126 £474,484 £6,326 Aug 1997 £59,850 £798 £275,386 £3,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,160 per square metre (£307 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Lewis Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Lewis Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: