44, Sandgate Road, BS4 3PS
44 Sandgate Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £330,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £330,000 4.0% 2.5% Oct 2017 £290,000 9.0% 6.8% Dec 2009 £147,950 4.2% 2.0% Sep 2002 £109,500 19.8% 17.7% Mar 1996 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,510 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,160 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £330,000 £3,511 £391,036 £4,160 Oct 2017 £290,000 £3,085 £400,781 £4,264 Dec 2009 £147,950 £1,574 £364,303 £3,876 Sep 2002 £109,500 £1,165 £394,870 £4,201 Mar 1996 £34,000 £362 £308,172 £3,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,650 per square metre (£345 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Sandgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Sandgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: