123b, Locks Road, SO31 6LJ
123b Locks Road is a 216 m² detached home in Locks Heath. It sold for £645,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £645,000 1.7% 0.0% Jun 2016 £595,000 na na - Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,986 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £645,000 £2,986 £758,914 £3,513 Jun 2016 £595,000 £2,755 £755,225 £3,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £758,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Locks Heath are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,630 per square metre (£339 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £788,000 and £1,000,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 831 square metres (8,945 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 P/18/0779/TO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 123B Locks Road Locks Heath Southampton
- Description:
- One Oak Protected By Tpo696: Fell
- Summary:
- 13 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood logs, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.