90, Godwin Road, SN3 4XG
90 Godwin Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £280,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £280,000 6.4% 4.9% Apr 2013 £174,000 1.7% -1.2% Oct 2009 £164,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Godwin Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £280,000 £3,043 £350,335 £3,808 Apr 2013 £174,000 £1,891 £327,063 £3,555 Oct 2009 £164,000 £1,783 £325,806 £3,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 90 Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 S/HOU/23/0798
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 90 Godwin Road Stratton St Margaret Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a rear flat roof dormer and dormer roof window to the front elevation.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.