16, Diamond Road, WD24 5EW
16 Diamond Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £380,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £380,000 4.8% 3.2% Mar 2012 £250,000 7.4% 5.2% Mar 1998 £91,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,222 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,670 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £380,000 £4,222 £420,298 £4,670 Mar 2012 £250,000 £2,778 £476,984 £5,300 Mar 1998 £91,500 £1,017 £494,822 £5,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: