63, Hanover Drive, NE21 6BB
63 Hanover Drive is a 34 m² flat in Blaydon-On-Tyne. It sold for £45,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £45,000 3.3% 2.2% Aug 2018 £41,500 2.1% -0.0% Mar 2003 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,323 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £45,000 £1,324 £54,811 £1,612 Aug 2018 £41,500 £1,221 £49,476 £1,455 Mar 2003 £30,000 £882 £73,696 £2,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaydon-On-Tyne are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,350 per square metre (£148 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £80,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Hanover Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Hanover Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied