38, Knightbridge Walk, CM12 0HN
38 Knightbridge Walk is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Billericay. It sold for £425,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £425,000 3.8% 2.7% Dec 2018 £390,000 4.6% 2.6% Apr 2015 £330,500 2.5% 0.3% May 2008 £279,000 39.0% 32.7% Oct 2007 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Knightbridge Walk.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,448 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,033 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £425,000 £5,449 £470,548 £6,033 Dec 2018 £390,000 £5,000 £454,229 £5,823 Apr 2015 £330,500 £4,237 £483,260 £6,196 May 2008 £279,000 £3,577 £512,735 £6,574 Oct 2007 £230,000 £2,949 £400,114 £5,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billericay are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,000 per square metre (£450 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Knightbridge Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Knightbridge Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.