Montrose, High Street, SA65 9AR
Montrose High Street is a 101 m² detached home in Fishguard. It sold for £247,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £247,500 6.2% 4.4% Apr 2016 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £247,500 £2,450 £312,420 £3,093 Apr 2016 £185,000 £1,832 £289,068 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fishguard are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,720 per square metre (£163 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Montrose High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Montrose High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/0350/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Montrose, High Street, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire,
- Description:
- Extension of private dwelling and reroofing & overcladding of outbuildings
- Summary:
- 17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.