Elm Tree House, CA13 0TY
Elm Tree House is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Cockermouth. It sold for £190,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £190,000 2.9% 1.5% Nov 2017 £173,000 2.0% 0.1% Jun 2015 £165,000 3.8% 1.4% Jul 2004 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,557 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,898 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £190,000 £1,557 £231,574 £1,898 Nov 2017 £173,000 £1,418 £223,048 £1,828 Jun 2015 £165,000 £1,352 £223,874 £1,835 Jul 2004 £110,000 £902 £183,129 £1,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockermouth are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,980 per square metre (£191 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Elm Tree House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Elm Tree House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 2/2004/0915
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Elm Tree House, Broughton Cross, Cockermouth, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed alterations and extensions to rear.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.