37, Normangate, PE5 7BF
37 Normangate is a 171 m² detached home in Castor. It sold for £510,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £510,000 3.4% 1.9% May 2017 £448,000 3.0% 0.9% Dec 2008 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Normangate.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £510,000 £2,982 £589,490 £3,447 May 2017 £448,000 £2,620 £596,996 £3,491 Dec 2008 £350,000 £2,047 £571,478 £3,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £589,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castor are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,160 per square metre (£316 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £583,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Normangate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 37 Normangate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.