34, Tennyson Road, CF64 2RZ
34 Tennyson Road is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £300,000 4.1% 2.1% Jun 2007 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Tennyson Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £300,000 £2,174 £339,067 £2,457 Jun 2007 £172,000 £1,246 £351,907 £2,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Tennyson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 34 Tennyson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.