8, Butlerwood Close, NG17 9GR
8 Butlerwood Close is a 159 m² detached home in Kirkby In Ashfield. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £290,000 3.9% 2.5% Mar 2014 £223,000 -1.3% -3.8% Jul 2005 £249,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Butlerwood Close.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £290,000 £1,824 £355,917 £2,238 Mar 2014 £223,000 £1,403 £388,074 £2,441 Jul 2005 £249,500 £1,569 £408,562 £2,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby In Ashfield are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,770 per square metre (£167 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Butlerwood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 8 Butlerwood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.