20, Marsh Terrace, BB3 0HF
20 Marsh Terrace is a 115 m² terraced home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £72,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £72,000 6.7% 4.7% Dec 2009 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £626 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £825 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £72,000 £626 £94,823 £825 Dec 2009 £35,000 £304 £57,832 £503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Marsh Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 20 Marsh Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.