98, Rothes Road, RH4 1LB
98 Rothes Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £618,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £618,000 4.5% 3.0% Apr 2012 £417,500 6.5% 3.4% Feb 2007 £303,000 0.7% -1.1% Apr 2003 £295,000 34.9% 33.2% Jun 2001 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,373 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £618,000 £5,374 £718,792 £6,250 Apr 2012 £417,500 £3,630 £677,018 £5,887 Feb 2007 £303,000 £2,635 £576,797 £5,016 Apr 2003 £295,000 £2,565 £675,507 £5,874 Jun 2001 £170,000 £1,478 £514,503 £4,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 MO/2019/0559
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Remove one Silver birch tree from rear garden.
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 MO/2010/1460
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 98 & 102, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Conversion of roof space of Nos. 98 and 102 Rothes Road to create habitable accommodation. To include formation of gable roof and insertion of rear dormer to both properties.
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 MO/2010/0356
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 98, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Loft conversion with 1 No. dormer window to rear roof elevation.