6, Abbots Close, RM13 9LA
6 Abbots Close is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Rainham. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £220,000 -6.4% -8.0% Aug 2016 £300,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £220,000 £1,982 £256,780 £2,313 Aug 2016 £300,000 £2,703 £392,617 £3,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainham are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,400 per square metre (£391 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.