Foxcombe House, 38, Crocombe, BA2 0JS
Foxcombe House, 38 Crocombe is a 135 m² detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £560,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £560,000 6.0% 5.0% Dec 2018 £495,000 5.5% 3.4% Nov 1995 £143,000 na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,148 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,717 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £560,000 £4,148 £636,780 £4,717 Dec 2018 £495,000 £3,667 £624,129 £4,623 Nov 1995 £143,000 £1,059 £807,320 £5,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £636,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.