12, Alington Close, NN9 5DF
12 Alington Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Irthlingborough. It sold for £173,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £173,000 2.8% 0.8% Jan 2008 £119,950 1.0% -1.3% Sep 2004 £116,000 46.9% 44.8% Jul 2003 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Alington Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,865 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £173,000 £3,327 £201,003 £3,865 Jan 2008 £119,950 £2,307 £204,700 £3,937 Sep 2004 £116,000 £2,231 £248,277 £4,775 Jul 2003 £74,000 £1,423 £182,650 £3,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irthlingborough are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,260 per square metre (£216 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Alington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Alington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.