33, Highfield Street, LE16 9AL
33 Highfield Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Market Harborough. It sold for £207,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £207,000 2.3% 0.8% May 2017 £190,000 9.9% 8.5% Aug 2014 £147,000 0.7% -1.9% Aug 2007 £140,000 5.2% 2.9% Aug 2004 £119,950 25.9% 24.2% Aug 2001 £59,950 10.0% 8.6% May 1999 £48,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,184 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,791 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £207,000 £3,185 £246,435 £3,791 May 2017 £190,000 £2,923 £263,065 £4,047 Aug 2014 £147,000 £2,262 £244,327 £3,759 Aug 2007 £140,000 £2,154 £241,237 £3,711 Aug 2004 £119,950 £1,845 £244,584 £3,763 Aug 2001 £59,950 £922 £227,285 £3,497 May 1999 £48,500 £746 £238,482 £3,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Highfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Highfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: