42, Rothwell Drive, L39 5AW
42 Rothwell Drive is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Aughton. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Jan 2021
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £160,000 £1,882 £195,336 £2,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aughton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,660 per square metre (£255 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.