Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £110,000 3.0% 1.1%
Apr 2010 £80,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, New Street.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,124 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £110,000 £1,594 £146,576 £2,124
Apr 2010 £80,000 £1,159 £147,680 £2,140

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earl Shilton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,140 per square metre (£215 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 58 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 New Street.

Photos for 58 New Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: