Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £280,000 5.3% 3.4%
Feb 2009 £150,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Mill End.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,508 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £280,000 £3,373 £291,163 £3,508
Feb 2009 £150,000 £1,807 £296,903 £3,577

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emsworth are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,150 per square metre (£366 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Mill End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Mill End.

Photos for 40 Mill End
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.