79, Paterson Close, RG22 4NX
79 Paterson Close is a 74 m² detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £360,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £360,000 3.0% 0.9% Nov 2006 £237,000 6.5% 4.6% Sep 2002 £182,000 12.7% 11.0% Jul 1998 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Paterson Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,864 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,670 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £360,000 £4,865 £419,592 £5,670 Nov 2006 £237,000 £3,203 £412,927 £5,580 Sep 2002 £182,000 £2,459 £410,599 £5,549 Jul 1998 £110,000 £1,486 £403,084 £5,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Paterson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Paterson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.