4, Queens Square, LA6 2AZ
4 Queens Square is a 63 m² terraced home in Kirkby Lonsdale. It sold for £333,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £333,000 * 7.0% 5.1% Jul 2016 £245,000 1.0% -1.2% Jun 2005 £220,000 22.2% 20.4% Jun 1999 £66,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Queens Square.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,285 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,190 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £333,000 £5,286 £389,970 £6,190 Jul 2016 £245,000 £3,889 £339,268 £5,385 Jun 2005 £220,000 £3,492 £405,742 £6,440 Jun 1999 £66,500 £1,056 £280,249 £4,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Lonsdale are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,240 per square metre (£269 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU34512
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Queens Square, Kirkby Lonsdale, Carnforth
- Owner
-
KPLC LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13026425)
Proprietor address: Vantage House, 3 East Terrace Business Park, Euxton Lane, Euxton, Chorley PR7 6TB
Price paid on title: £333,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Feb 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Queens Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Queens Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.