8a, Main Street, LA3 3HD
8a Main Street is a 132 m² detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £277,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£277,500 on Feb 2021
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,102 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £277,500 £2,102 £356,568 £2,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,850 per square metre (£205 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 611 square metres (6,577 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8a Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2019. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8a Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: