6, Poppleton Road, YO24 4TT
6 Poppleton Road is a 78 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £282,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £282,000 9.3% 7.5% Mar 2017 £198,000 19.2% 17.2% Jun 2011 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Poppleton Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,244 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £282,000 £3,615 £331,056 £4,244 Mar 2017 £198,000 £2,538 £265,196 £3,400 Jun 2011 £72,000 £923 £124,264 £1,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,070 per square metre (£279 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Poppleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Poppleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/00703/LHE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Poppleton Road York
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension extending 4.8 metres and 1.5 meters beyond the rear wall of the original house, with a height to the eaves of 2.4 metres and a total height of 3.15 metres
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.