52, Ruden Way, KT17 3LN
52 Ruden Way is a 234 m² detached home in Ewell East. It sold for £980,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £980,000 -0.4% -2.1% May 2016 £1,000,000 5.5% 3.2% Mar 2006 £580,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Ruden Way.
- Internal area
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,475 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £980,000 £4,188 £1,047,194 £4,475 May 2016 £1,000,000 £4,274 £1,158,100 £4,949 Mar 2006 £580,000 £2,479 £1,275,256 £5,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 234 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,047,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ewell East are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,270 per square metre (£450 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 234 m², this implies a valuation between £1,135,000 and £1,467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 763 square metres (8,213 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Ruden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Ruden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 234 sqm (2,519 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.