Bankside Cottage, High Street, GL56 9EX
Bankside Cottage High Street is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Blockley. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £300,000 0.0% -1.8% Jul 2008 £300,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £300,000 £3,896 £354,635 £4,606 Jul 2008 £300,000 £3,896 £506,655 £6,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blockley are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,500 per square metre (£363 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Bankside Cottage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Bankside Cottage High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/01006/COMPLY
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Bankside Cottage High Street Blockley Moreton-In-Marsh Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Compliance of conditions 4 (Dormer Details), 5 (Cast Iron Goods) , 6 (Structural Repairs) and 7 (Design Details) of applications 20/04376/FUL & 20/04377/LBC - Proposed re-roofing and repairs, replacement dormer window, insertion of roof lights to front and rear and replacement windows to rear
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/04376/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Erection of two-storey infill extension to dwellinghouses
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/04377/LBC