10, Pen Y Cefndy, LL18 2LE
10 Pen Y Cefndy is a 121 m² detached home in Rhuddlan. It sold for £195,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £195,000 2.5% 0.6% Feb 2010 £148,000 8.3% 6.0% Jan 2001 £72,000 5.5% 4.1% Aug 1997 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Pen Y Cefndy.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £195,000 £1,612 £233,905 £1,933 Feb 2010 £148,000 £1,223 £233,813 £1,932 Jan 2001 £72,000 £595 £251,118 £2,075 Aug 1997 £59,995 £496 £260,654 £2,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhuddlan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,660 per square metre (£160 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Pen Y Cefndy. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Pen Y Cefndy.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 45/2010/0942
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Pen Y Cefndy, Rhyl
- Description:
- Erection of a detached garage to side of dwelling
- Summary:
- 17 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area