34, Barrett Road, PR8 4PG
34 Barrett Road is a 212 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £390,000 1.3% -0.4% Dec 2016 £370,000 6.6% 4.5% Jul 1997 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Barrett Road.
- Internal area
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £390,000 £1,840 £479,727 £2,263 Dec 2016 £370,000 £1,745 £532,048 £2,510 Jul 1997 £107,000 £505 £447,282 £2,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Barrett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 34 Barrett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.