Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £112,000 6.1% 4.4%
Jun 2017 £91,000 -0.5% -2.7%
Oct 2005 £97,000 10.4% 8.0%
Mar 2004 £83,000 15.3% 13.6%
Jul 1998 £36,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Osborne Road.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,244 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £112,000 £1,244 £128,915 £1,432
Jun 2017 £91,000 £1,011 £134,109 £1,490
Oct 2005 £97,000 £1,078 £172,658 £1,918
Mar 2004 £83,000 £922 £190,955 £2,122
Jul 1998 £36,950 £411 £154,054 £1,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Osborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Osborne Road.

Photos for 18 Osborne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.