160, Hadleigh Road, SS9 2LP
160 Hadleigh Road is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £570,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £570,000 6.4% 4.4% Nov 2009 £285,000 8.2% 6.1% Jan 1998 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 160, Hadleigh Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,817 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £570,000 £4,351 £631,072 £4,817 Nov 2009 £285,000 £2,176 £559,795 £4,273 Jan 1998 £112,000 £855 £665,876 £5,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,840 per square metre (£400 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £565,000 and £765,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 160 Hadleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 160 Hadleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: