32, Dodington Close, GL4 3JG
32 Dodington Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Barnwood. It sold for £255,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £255,000 3.8% 1.8% Oct 2009 £167,650 5.2% 3.1% Apr 2001 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Dodington Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,921 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £255,000 £3,228 £309,753 £3,921 Oct 2009 £167,650 £2,122 £319,950 £4,050 Apr 2001 £109,000 £1,380 £356,888 £4,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Dodington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Dodington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: