32, Broadview, SG1 3TS
32 Broadview is a 78 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £275,000 6.9% 5.2% Feb 2015 £186,000 4.1% 1.8% Oct 2009 £150,000 2.4% 0.1% Sep 2003 £130,000 25.9% 24.0% Oct 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Broadview.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,077 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £275,000 £3,526 £317,994 £4,077 Feb 2015 £186,000 £2,385 £284,672 £3,650 Oct 2009 £150,000 £1,923 £305,300 £3,914 Sep 2003 £130,000 £1,667 £287,460 £3,685 Oct 2001 £85,000 £1,090 £282,101 £3,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Broadview. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 32 Broadview.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/00282/HPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Broadview Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension which will extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5m, for which the maximum height will be 3.25m and the height of the eaves will be 2.58m
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/00173/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Broadview Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: