Winchells, West Street, SP7 0PF
Winchells West Street is a 128 m² detached home in Fontmell Magna. It sold for £575,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £575,000 5.7% 3.5% Dec 2005 £250,000 10.6% 8.9% Oct 1997 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Winchells, West Street.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,492 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,138 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £575,000 £4,492 £657,685 £5,138 Dec 2005 £250,000 £1,953 £439,844 £3,436 Oct 1997 £110,000 £859 £528,255 £4,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fontmell Magna are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,590 per square metre (£329 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 685 square metres (7,373 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Winchells West Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Winchells West Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.