5, Sweetmans Road, SP7 8EQ
5 Sweetmans Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Shaftesbury. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £205,000 2.0% -0.1% Apr 2007 £157,000 40.5% 36.9% Oct 2006 £132,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Sweetmans Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £205,000 £2,158 £228,086 £2,401 Apr 2007 £157,000 £1,653 £223,198 £2,349 Oct 2006 £132,000 £1,389 £207,983 £2,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Sweetmans Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Sweetmans Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.