49, King Street, IP11 9DX
49 King Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Felixstowe. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £180,000 0.9% -0.6% Jan 2018 £175,000 13.6% 11.7% Aug 2015 £128,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, King Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £180,000 £2,432 £200,470 £2,709 Jan 2018 £175,000 £2,365 £201,392 £2,722 Aug 2015 £128,500 £1,736 £192,851 £2,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,070 per square metre (£277 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 King Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 King Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.