17, Elm Road, SS9 1SW
17 Elm Road is a 66 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £200,000 5.3% 3.8% Sep 2013 £137,000 6.8% 4.5% Sep 2000 £57,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Elm Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £200,000 £3,030 £205,325 £3,111 Sep 2013 £137,000 £2,076 £219,799 £3,330 Sep 2000 £57,995 £879 £235,652 £3,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: