Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £290,000 1.4% -0.7%
Oct 2004 £230,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Caroline Way.

Floorplan 90
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £290,000 £4,028 £269,803 £3,747
Oct 2004 £230,000 £3,194 £205,265 £2,851

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 90 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 90 Caroline Way.

Photos for 90 Caroline Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.