40, Yorkshire Grove, WS2 7BS
40 Yorkshire Grove is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £200,000 2.1% 0.4% Dec 2015 £179,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Yorkshire Grove.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,680 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £200,000 £1,681 £273,221 £2,296 Dec 2015 £179,995 £1,513 £304,203 £2,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Yorkshire Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 40 Yorkshire Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.