36, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AG
36 Chipstead Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Dunton Green. It sold for £485,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,105 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,643 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £485,000 £5,105 £536,046 £5,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £683,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.