23, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FG
23 Chambers Grove is a 146 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £450,000 3.5% 1.4% Dec 2003 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £450,000 £3,082 £510,108 £3,494 Dec 2003 £250,000 £1,712 £501,052 £3,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £632,000 and £799,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: