31, Halsall Road, PR8 3DB
31 Halsall Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £190,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £190,000 3.5% 1.5% Jun 2002 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Halsall Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,792 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £190,000 £1,792 £219,349 £2,069 Jun 2002 £100,000 £943 £291,377 £2,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Halsall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 31 Halsall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.