32, Depden Lane, IP29 5RW
32 Depden Lane is a 49 m² terraced home in Barrow. It sold for £205,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £205,000 3.2% 2.1% Aug 2018 £190,000 1.8% -0.4% Nov 2006 £154,000 15.2% 13.1% Oct 2001 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Depden Lane.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,609 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £205,000 £4,184 £225,853 £4,609 Aug 2018 £190,000 £3,878 £221,528 £4,521 Nov 2006 £154,000 £3,143 £254,769 £5,199 Oct 2001 £75,000 £1,531 £228,855 £4,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Depden Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Depden Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.