12, Smock Meadow, IP7 7TG
12 Smock Meadow is a 60 m² terraced home in Bildeston. It sold for £167,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £167,000 2.3% 0.3% Oct 2005 £117,000 12.8% 11.0% Nov 1996 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Smock Meadow.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £167,000 £2,783 £183,987 £3,066 Oct 2005 £117,000 £1,950 £211,312 £3,522 Nov 1996 £40,000 £667 £224,374 £3,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bildeston are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,940 per square metre (£277 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Smock Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 12 Smock Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: