96, Chester Road, PR9 7HH
96 Chester Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £169,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £169,000 1.0% -1.0% Aug 2005 £145,000 9.6% 7.5% Dec 2003 £125,000 25.3% 23.1% Jan 2001 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £169,000 £1,837 £198,454 £2,157 Aug 2005 £145,000 £1,576 £209,012 £2,272 Dec 2003 £125,000 £1,359 £232,501 £2,527 Jan 2001 £65,000 £707 £225,126 £2,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,590 per square metre (£170 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.