42, Finham Road, CV8 2HY
42 Finham Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Kenilworth. It sold for £286,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £286,500 3.4% 2.0% Oct 2014 £230,000 2.4% -0.1% Nov 2007 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Finham Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,882 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £286,500 £3,537 £314,429 £3,882 Oct 2014 £230,000 £2,840 £312,947 £3,864 Nov 2007 £195,000 £2,407 £316,736 £3,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,000 per square metre (£363 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Finham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 42 Finham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.