7, Goldfinch Way, M43 7TH
7 Goldfinch Way is a 110 m² detached home in Droylsden. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £320,000 3.6% 2.1% Jan 2014 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Goldfinch Way.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,510 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £320,000 £2,909 £386,106 £3,510 Jan 2014 £249,950 £2,272 £444,134 £4,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Droylsden are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,210 per square metre (£221 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- GM650795
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Goldfinch Way, Droylsden, Manchester
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Goldfinch Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2012. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Goldfinch Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.