28, Bostall Lane, SE2 0NH
28 Bostall Lane is a 73 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £382,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £382,500 5.9% 3.8% Apr 2005 £153,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,239 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,346 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £382,500 £5,240 £463,291 £6,346 Apr 2005 £153,000 £2,096 £412,523 £5,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Bostall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bostall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 22/0569/CP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 BOSTALL LANE, ABBEYWOOD,
- Description:
- 28 Bostall Lane is a a Victorian terraced house. It is not situated within a conservation area and is not on designated land. The proposed works involve the construction of a garden out-house comprising of an office studio and store with a rooflight.
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 22/0500/CP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 BOSTALL LANE, ABBEY WOOD, LONDON,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) is sought for ground floor rear infill extension and 2no. roof lights to rear roof slope.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D